Routing & Transit Number: 283079227
auto-hero

2015 Frank Moore Scholarship Winners

The scholarship winners for this years Frank H. Moore Scholarship have been chosen!

 

LOUISVILLE METRO / NKY AREA WINNER

 

Name:Tasha Revolus
Attended:Atherton High School - Louisville, KY
College Choice: University of Louisville - Louisville, KY
Scholarship: $6,000 over a 4-year period in undergraduate study (must maintain a 2.5 GPA).

 

 

 

 

 

Honors and Achievements

Academic

- 4.17 weighted GPA
- Perfect Attendance Award (K-10)
- Honor Roll Award (6-12)
- National Honors Society (2012-15)
- Rho Kappa Social Studies Honorary Society for Atherton (2013-14)
- National Academy of Future Physicians and Medical Students Award of Excellence (2014-14)
- National Youth Forum Leadership Forum on Medicine (2012-13)
- President’s Education Awards Program (2011)
- Discus Awards Honorable Mention (2013)
- Discus Awards Scholarship (2013)
- National Society of High School Scholars (2013-14)
- Carter G. Woodson Legacy Award (2014)
- McDonald’s Black History Makers of Tomorrow Program (2015)
- Bi-lingual: English and Haitian Creole

 

Extracurricular
- Track (2011-12)
- Basketball (2012)
- Manager of Girls Varsity and JV Basketball Teams (2011-12)
- Education Academy: Principles of Teaching (2012-13)
- Peer Mediator (2013-Present)
- Green Dot Club (2013-Present)
- Aspiring Higher (2012-Present)
- Student Technology Leadership Program

 

Community
- Taught students at Hawthorne Elementary School (2012-13)
- Phenomenal Women Group (2011-Present)
- Community Service for National Honors Society (2011-Present)
- Helping Youth Promote Excellence Program (2014-Present)
- Big Brothers Big Sisters (2014-Present)

 


 

SEKY AREA WINNER


Name: Wade Arnold
Attended:South Laurel High School - London, KY
College Choice:
Scholarship: $6,000 over a 4-year period in undergraduate study (must maintain a 2.5 GPA).

 

 

 

 

 

Honors and Achievements

Academic
- 4.109 weighted GPA
- Composite ACT score of 30
- Honor Roll (2012-14)
- SAT Subject Test: US History score of 700
- SAT Subject Test: Biology score of 670
- Completed nine advanced placement courses: AP Spanish, AP US History, AP European

  History, AP English and Composition, AP Chemistry, AP Biology, AP English Literature

  and Composition, AP Calculus and AP Physics
- AP Scholar with Honors Award from the College Board (2014)
- AP US History Award at South Laurel High School
- AP European History Award at South Laurel High School
- Kentucky High School Athletic Association Academic All-State First Team (2012-14)
- National Society of High School Scholars (2014)
- 1st Place in Sports Marketing in the DECA Regional Competition (2013)
- 1st Place in Food Marketing in the DECA Regional Competition (2015)
- 2nd Place in Food Marketing in the DECA State Competition (2015)

 

Extracurricular
- Represented Kentucky in the Down Under Bowl in Australia
- Football – 4 years (Offensive Linemen Team Captain)
- Archery – 4 years
- Fishing – 3 years
- Track and Field – 2 years
- Peer Tutor in Special Needs Classroom – 4 years
- DECA Club – 3 years
- Beta Club – 1 year (Vice President)
- National Honor Society – 1 year
- National Society of High School Scholars – 1 year
- Future Farmers of America Club – 1 year
- Frisbee Club – 1 year

 

Community
- Member of Poynter’s Chapel Church
- Active with Hightop Church Youth Group
- Special Olympics Volunteer – 4 years
- Optimist Club Fun Day Volunteer – 4 years
- Relay for Life (Team Honey Badger) – 1 year
- Volunteered at South London Little League (2014)
- American Junior Golf Association Tournament volunteer
- Samaritan’s Purse Volunteer
- Optimist Club Basketball – 2 years