Routing & Transit Number: 283079227
auto-hero

2019 Frank Moore Scholarship Winners

The scholarship winners for this years Frank H. Moore Scholarship have been chosen!

 

LOUISVILLE METRO / NKY AREA WINNER

 

Name: Elaine Nelson
Attended: Whitefield Academy
College Choice: TBD
Scholarship: $10,000 over a 4-year period in undergraduate study (must maintain a 2.5 GPA)

 

Honors and Achievements

Academic

- 4.196 weighted GPA

- Senior Class Valedictorian

- Sophomore Class Treasurer

- Student Leadership Institute, 9-12

- National Beta Club, 10-12

- Teacher Assistant, 9-12

 

Extracurricular

- Senior Class Vice President

- Student Representative for ACSI Accreditation Committee

- Teach Club Leader and Organizer

- Robotics Team, 9-12

- Varsity Girls Soccer, 9-12

- Spanish Club, 10-11

- Prom Committee, 11

- Pep Club, 12

 

Community

- Leader for Vacation Bible School

- Elementary/Middle/High School Math Tutor

- Hurstbourne Baptist Church Youth Group, 9-12

- Sunrise Children’s Home Volunteer, 9-12

- Vacation Bible School, 9-12

- Kids Camp Counselor, 11

- Mission Centrifuge Leader, 11

- Summer Church Camp, 9-12

- Operation Christmas Child Volunteer, 9-12

- Waterstep Organization Volunteer, 9-12

- Wayside Christian Mission Bargain Center Volunteer, 10-11

- Love Thy Neighbor Volunteer, 9-10

- 2019 Backup Jefferson County Board of Election Officer

 


 

SEKY AREA WINNER


Name: River A. Braden
Attended: Whitley County High School

College Choice: TBD
Scholarship: $10,000 over a 4-year period in undergraduate study (must maintain a 2.5 GPA)

 

Honors and Achievements

Academic

- 4.245 weighted GPA

- ACT Composite 36

- Elected as the National Chief of Staff for Educators Rising

- Completed 12 dual-credit courses through the University of the Cumberlands

- Created National History Day documentary that placed 1st in regional and state competitions

- Elected as officer for the National Honors Society

- Accepted into the Governor’s Scholars program

- National Merit Commended Student

 

Extracurricular

- Captain of the Cross-Country team

- Captain of the Track team

- Qualified for Cross-Country State Championships in 2018

- Broke school indoor 60 meter hurdle record

- Vice-President of Kentucky Junior Historical Society

- Varsity member of the Academic Team

- Member of Beta Club

- Peer Tutor

 

Community
- Founded “Springs of Life” food pantry

- Hold ACT Prep shops for peers

- Participates in community food drives and clean-up initiatives